Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Had sex few years back. Underwent HIV Elisa test- negative. Am I normal now?

dear sir
this is xxxxxx, from bangalore . i had sex 7 years back. after few months i underwent hiv elisa test the result was negative. after 7 years once again i underwent same hiv elisa test , the result is negative( 0d ratio = 0.0.19, cutoff+ 0.4).
am i normal? in this 7 years gap i never had sex. and what does od= 0.0.19 means? thank you
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
If the HIV tests are negative after 3 months of risky exposure, then there is no chance of getting HIV unless there is a fresh exposure.
So you are free from HIV and need not worry.
The cut off value is up to that the reading of the test, it indicates a negative test,. The reading above the level of the cut of value, especially in your test, if the value is above 0.4 then it is positive. In your case it is less than 0.4, that is just 0.19, so it is negative.
So forget about your past.
Safe sex is always better and we avoid unnecessary tension.
DR S.murugan
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor