Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had sex during ovulation period, taken unwanted 72, UPT negative. Chances of pregnancy?

hii dctr m 24 yrs old unmarried..i hd sex wid my fiance on 16th of due date fr periods was 3rd of march bt my periods r delayed i hd tkn unwantd seventy two widin 24hrs. i chkd wid pregnancy kit . bt i culdnt b sure as line on d test windw was very faint. n i hd primolut n yestrday nt. wen i again chckd wid dat urine test hm gv neg result. i cnt go to a doctr due to social implications plz suggest
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
If you had taken unwanted 72 withing 24 hrs,chances of pregnancy are less.but it cannot be ruled out completely. You are delayed by almost a month. You need to confirm that the pregnancy test is negative again. Confusion here isnt an option. See a doctor and make sure that the test is negative.
Your doctor will keep your problems confidential so dont worry about social implications. Your health comes first.
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor