Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Had sex, condom tore, contraceptive taken, normal period. Can i be pregnant still?

my period was on 28th jan ,i had sex on 4th feb evening ,condom tore a bit on top ,not sure sperms were thr or not,had unwanted 72 ecp within 1 hr,had bleeding on 12th feb for two days little lighter than normal period, on 13th march got spotting in the morning and in night normal bleeding and had normal bleeding for 3 days, can i be pregnent , plz reply very tensed !
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
Unwanted 72 ECP tends to alter the normal pattern of your menstrual cycle.
Hence it is not advisable to take it repeatedly.
In your case, the possibility of pregnancy is unlikely since you have had a normal period recently.
Just to be on the safer side, because sometimes ectopic pregnancy or a miscarriage could present this way, please take a home urine pregnancy test tomorrow morning.
Be very careful about protected sex in the future.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor