Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Had sex, bumps on tongue, sore on top of mouth, negative HIV test. Accurate results?

Hi, i had a outercourse with sex worker and also deeply kissed her. After three days i got bumbs on tongue and sore appeared on top of the mouth after one week and its continues. At 12 days period, Took rapid hiv blood test and its negative. doctor suggested you no need to take futhur test. But i m worried and took dna pcr test after 17 days and waiting for result. Will i get reliable accuracy? Do i need to perform more test? pls suggest.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Rapid test after 12 days will not reveal the correct status. PCR test after 3 weeks will be ideal. Other tests like rapid test, ELISA will be appear only after 6-8 weeks, may be delayed up to 3 months.

The oral symptoms like bumps, sores over the roof of the mouth may be due to Herpes, sore throat, apthous ulcer etc. and not necessarily due to HIV.
You consult your physician and he/she will guide in proper direction and treatment.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
dear levika
your chance of getting HIV may be present but such symptoms after 03 days is not due to HIV it may be another std like hepes or chlamydia or simple other viral lesion .rapid hiv test willbe negative but will not be positive before 03 months or even after 2yrs too so dont worry even pcr hiv is not positive before 4 wks ,first be confirmed whether ur partner have HIV or not?
email for details to
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor