Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had sex before and after taking Postinol. Any chance of pregnancy?

Hi, am 21 and my bf is 29, I had my first sex few days before my menstruation starts and my bf came inside me a bit, though he withdrew, then I used postinol -2 90:30 am of the same day I had sex and the other dosage 12hours after, which was 9:30pm. The next morning, we had unprotected sex again but didn t come inside there any chances of me geting pregnant?am yet to see my period though I took postinor about 48hours ago.please help because am worried a lot. Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Postinor is not 100 % effective in preventing a pregnancy.
Since you have just started being sexually active, I would advise you to always go for protected intercourse, to avoid a pregnancy as well as to prevent against sexually transmitted diseases.
Meanwhile, it is not compulsory that after Postinor, you would bleed immediately.
If you miss your period, then take a pregnancy test.
postinor sometimes alters the normal pattern of your periods, so that periods would be earlier or later than expected.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor