Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Had sex and penis touched vagina without condom. Have spotting. Pregnancy?

My boyfriend and I had PROTECTED sex, afterwards he removed the condom and tried to go in me again, failing.. he stopped. He did not cum on me or go inside of me at all after removing the condom, but he did touch my vagina with his penis (still having cum on him from wearing the condom.) I was also on birth control but only a weeks worth, I screwed up on the pill taking (which I know can also effect your period) I have had some spotting in my underwear, but only for about 3 days and it was not continual. I am nervous I may be pregnant and have been stressed out over the though, my period should come this week, if not causing it to be late. Please help.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
thanks for using health care magic

Touching your vagina with his penis is not enough to get you pregnant.

Unless he did ejaculate inside you and during your fertile period can you become

pregnant.

Not adherence to pills is a common cause of failure but then since your boyfriend did not ejaculate inside you, you cannot be pregnant.

The bleeding you experienced is due to hormonal dysequilibirum brought about by the pills.
Stress can delay menses and so, you should avoid being stress up.

Hope this helps you.
Best regards
Dr Achuo
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

For pregnancy to occur, there should be interaction between sperm & ovum.
Just touching the vagina with penis does not cause pregnancy.
However, to relieve your apprehension, you can get a Pregnancy test done using a Pregnancy kit.
In case of pregnancy, it will give positive result within one week.

The reasons for delay in periods and spotting can be many such as hormonal imbalance, anovulatory cycles, stress, any infection or pathology in the uterus, ovary, etc.
So, if pregnancy test is negative & periods are further delayed, kindly consult a Gynecologist & get a proper clinical examination done.

Investigations like complete blood count, Ultrasound scan of abdomen and pelvis will be helpful.

Wishing you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor