Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had sex after period, light bleeding, cramps, headaches, heart beat high. Pregnancy test negative. Reason?

Hi dr. I got period start last January 9 and and totally stop January 17. On that day January 17 my husband and I had sex then in the next morning from January 18 to 25 I have a small amount of bleeding like brownish pink color (sorry for detail) . .. January 26 it s already stop. I experience some headache and cramping. And my heart beat is always 92 up to 108 even I m not high blood . I feel that there s something like a little ball in the left lower part of my abdominal. I used pregnancy test January 24 to know if I m pregnant but it s negative. what does it mean? is it posibble that I m pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response

Hi thanks for your question.
No, you are not pregnant. The day (first day after your periods) you had sex with your husband was your safe period and chances of pregnancy are nil. The most common causes which can give rise to bleeding after your normal cycle are;
No. 1 could be cervicitis that is inflammation or infection of cervix .The second could be fungal or bacterial infection of the vagina. Third could be a fibroid of the uterus. Infection anywhere in body can give rise to increase headache and increase in heart rate. The little ball which you’re feeling in your lower abdomen could be a fibroid in uterus, which could give rise to this abnormal bleeding along with abdominal cramps and headache. Consultation with a physician is advisable who may perform your physical examination and may advice you ultrasound abdomen to rule out or confirm fibroid uterus as a cause for your symptoms.
Hope this answers you question.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor