Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had sex. Took postinor tablet. Missed periods. Pregnancy test negative. Pregnant or result of tablet?

My last period started on 17th Feb and ended on 21st Feb. I had sex on 24th Feb, used a condom and the next day (14hrs after sex) i took the first tablet of postinor 2 and the second one 12 hrs later. My period has not come since then and today is 7th April. I have done pregnancy tests,both blood and home tests kit all negative. Day before yesterday, I noticed ovulation-like mucus and am hoping that am ovulating so that my next period will come around 17th April. I have been cramping a little but not every day. Could I be pregnant or is my missed period a case of hormones as a result of using Postinor?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thanks for your query to Health Magic,
Surely You are not conceived as ovulation occurs after 14 days from starting of periods, and maximum chances are from 10 to 20 days.You also used double protection for preventing pregnancy. This is surely a case of missed period and these symptoms are because of some type of premenstrual symptoms and may be relived once periods starts
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor