Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Had sex. Took pills. Missed periods. Pregnancy tests negative. Chances of pregnancy?

i had sex wit my bf on 8th.nov. morning, and take mtpill 200mg one tablet at around 2 in d morning of the next day. my bf said he leaked little outside and it was my sensitive days since my last period was just 4 days earlier. it was our 1st time and i am so scared i just took the pill from the nearby med. store. till today i havent got my period and now it is 6 days late, i took preg test twice and even today,all come to be negative. what am i to do, please guide it possible im pregnant or i have to wait fr my next period to come.....
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ,
It may Take aprrox. 40 days to become positive in Pregnancy test. If You had taken MTPill within 72 hours of Unprotected Sex then No worries. You should wait for 5-6 days further and again do the test. It will give its best result.
Take precaution About This thing in future :
- Use Condom if Both Of U agree to do.
- Avoid unnecessary Exposures like this.

I would try to explain about MTPill.

MTPill (Mifepristone) - 200mg (3 Tablets)

Main Use     Active Integredient     Marketed Name
Intrauterine pregnancy     Mifepristone     MTPill
MTPill (Mifepristone) is indicated for the medical termination of intrauterine pregnancy through 49 days pregnancy. For purposes of this treatment, pregnancy is dated from the first day of the last menstrual period in a presumed 28 day cycle with ovulation occurring at mid-cycle. Any intrauterine device should be removed before treatment with MTPill (Mifepristone) begins. Pregnancy termination by surgery is recommended in cases when MTPill (Mifepristone) and Misoprost fail to cause termination of intrauterine pregnancy.

Dosage and administration
The usual dosage is 400mg of Misoprost taken two days after taking MTPill (Mifepristone) unless a complete abortion has already been confirmed before that time.

Side effects

pelvic pain
Please follow your doctor's direction carefully before taking MTPill (Mifepristone). Treatment with MTPill (Mifepristone) requires concurent administration of Misoprostol. MTPill (Mifepristone) should be prescribed only by your doctor or under the supervision of a gynaecologist, able to assess the gestational age of an embryo and to diagnose ectopic pregnancies. Ask your doctor if you have any questions.

Thank U. Take care.

Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor