Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had sex. Taken unwanted 72. Bleeding constantly. Pregnant? Can we avoid it?

My Girl friend had menses from 7th of Dec 2012 to 11 th of dec. We met on 12th Dec. had sex and we continued sex till 15th and she have taken unwanted 72 on 15th afternoon.But after 1 week she is bleeding slowly and heavyily randomnly and vomitting also.Kindly tell Why after menses this bleeding occurs after a week again? Do we need to take pregnancy test and if yes, Red line will come in both case means mis carriage or pregnant or only in one case if pregnent .Is it mis carriage or what?Pls tell Ad also suggest if found pregnent we want to avoid it.Pls answer asap.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
You did unprotected sex after period i.e in safe period with taking unwanted 72 on 15th Dec in correct time.The bleeding occurs due to withdrawal effect of the emergency pill (unwanted 72) and it is quite common.
Here pregnancy chance is almost nil.So don't be much worried and stay cool. This bleeding stops automatically and if persists for more than 5 days,then consult with gynecologist to rule out underlying pathology if any.
Pregnancy test is done with urine for hcg and two pink line indicates positive test whether one pink line indicates negative result.
Wait for the next coming period and if missed do pregnancy test after 1 wk.
Practice safe sex in future. Be well.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor