Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had sex. Pregnancy test negative. Severe cramps and back pain. Pushed out some tissues followed by mensuration. Could I be pregnant and miscarried?

I had sex at my most fertile time according to calendars. I did not have a period in may. Urine tests said negative. I had many pregnancy symptoms such as tender nipples and my boobs grew I developed those bumps on the aerola. I was sick to my stomach and a few others. Well June 2nd I woke up to what I thought was my period but it wasn t much and i had in between diarrhea and normal stool The period stopped for a few hours then I got the worst cramps and back pain ever. Later that night I felt like had to go to the bathroom and I pushed some tissue out that kinda resembles a baby. 20 minutes later pushed more tissue out that was a little smaller but didn t look like a baby. Then spotted brown and dark red blood for 4 days. Could I have been pregnant and miscarried but the urine test didn t pick it up? My periods are always clockwork.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.
Based on your symptoms, there is possibility of you being pregnant and miscarried baby.
If urine test not done properly on early morning sample can come out as negative.
Sometimes if expiry date of package passed out can give negative results.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor