Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had sex. How do I know if I'm infected? Sores on hand, why?

hello doctor am raj, i had sex with a woman am afraid that am i infected. we kissed continuous 10 to 20 seconds there was no visible sore in my tongue or lips n i didn t c her s too. we did oral sex and her vaginal fluid gushed in my hand there are no cuts or sore in my hand. could u please help me, do i need to check with a doctor
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hey there blackstallion you...chill, relax! From your graphic & clear description, it does appear that you have had no oral cuts or lacerations nor any such lesions on your hands . So there is minimal chance of aquiring any infection. I dont envisage any test required or any trepidations therof! If there was no add-mixture of blood in those body fluids, the risk is minimal.
If you are still in contact or know this woman, a good bet would be to check with her if she had any infections. You dont seem to have any symptoms of any ailments. Please watch for around 2 weeks & check if any untoward symptoms develop & get back to me. In the interim, make sure that should you have any sex, practice safe sex..use a condom to avoid any unnecessary tensions & speculations!
You could always consult a dermatologist or venreologist nearest you to calm your nerves & be extra sure. If from Bangalore or the near vicinity, you are most welcome to come across to my hospital & shall get you assessed. But, my gut feeling is, you are absolutely fine. Relax & wish you good health & do practice Safe Sex from here on!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologsit, Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor