Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Had sex. Got strep throat, yeast infection later. Chances of contacting HIV?

Hello, I have been stressing out about my sexual encounter with a friend of mine that happened a week ago. We used a condom for the first part of vaginal intercourse and then he took it off. 3 days after we had sex I got strep throat and then took antibiotics and also got a yeast infection . I have been reading about HIV infection and the early symptoms and I m freaking out about the chances that I might have got HIV from him since we didn t use a condom the whole time. I asked him if he had been tested and he claims he tested negative last year. Could my Strep and Yeast infection have anything to do with being HIV positive? I plan on getting tested at the 28 day mark since I ve read testing before that is too soon. Please help with any advice possible thank you
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history, it is unlikely that your strep throat infection and fungal infection is related to HIV.
You have been treated for infection of throat please take treatment for fungal infection also after consulting your Gynecologist, you will improve soon.
About your chances of HIV as you have doubt about your partner so please test your self for HIV which is most likely will come negative and will relive your anxiety abut remember to repeat this test after 3 months.
Your partner was also HIV negative last year so he can repeat the test if he is negative it will relive your anxiety also.
In the mean time both of you should practice safe sex and faithful to each other.
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor