Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Had sex. Got period in odd color. Vaginal leakage. Pregnancy tests normal. Can they be true?

Alright, some of my terms may not be correct. But, I had sex about five or six weeks ago, and he did inside of me. We didn’t use a condom, and I did have my period. But it wasn’t normal. It was an odd color, kind of brown. And I read some stuff about STDs but it doesn’t burn or itch or smell or anything. I am having horrible stomach pains, only on the left side and middle though. Also, today I was standing in the kitchen and like. Something like leaked out of my vagina . It wasn’t urine . It was like a cloudy white substance. I have taken three pregnancy tests and they were all positive right away, then slowly faded to negative. I’m also sleeping a lot more than usual. I’m always tired. I’m getting nervous. Does it sound like I’m pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hello there Jasmine. I dont mean to get you worried, but your symptoms do suggest that you may be 'pregnant' or in the process of a 'spontaneous abortion' which is why the pregnancy tests read the way they do. I suggest, you get a proper BHcg test with titres done at a registered laboratory & then repeat the test in a week or two & consult a gynecologist with the reports. I take it you are unmarried & not in a relationship & dont wish to be pregnant. However these are all individual decisions & view-points & one has to take an informed decision & your gynecologist will be the best person to answer your queries. Should you prefer anonymity, please consult a gynec online through this portal payment region or you may consider seeing someone outside you immediate residential area. Hope this information guides you onto a speedy resolution of your problem Regds Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD, dermatologist & venereologist, Bangalore
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor