Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Had severe trapezius muscle pain and sore redness in neck. Have mild arthritis. Further?

Good afternoon. I have been to my doctor but I feel very disappointed with the service. I have had severe trapezzius muscle pain and the feeling of fire redness in my neck (I have been told in the past that I have mild arthritis ) , extending to my shoulder and upper arm. After a whole week of agony, I noticed that my forearm was also very painful and causing sore veins at my wrist . My back feels like my shoulder is dislocated and the back of my neck is still sore. I have been taking painkillers for 3 wks and have been prescribed another 3 weeks worth. Please could you give me some advice of the cause, the length of time I may have to suffer and the best way to lie down. If it s RSI (I m a typist) is it likely ever to go away? Thank you for reading this. KR
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
it looks to me that you are having symptoms of cervical spondylitis. i would suggest you to take following steps.
1.Avoid using very high pillow or a very soft mattress
2. Take tablet Pregabalin and Methylcobalamine daiy
3.Apply hot water fomentation and Diclofenec ointment at neck
4.Visit a physiotherapist and start neck muscle strengthening exercises
5.Myoril or Myospaz are muscle relaxant if pain and tightness is very severe
MRI needed if symptoms persist after these steps.
Answered: Sun, 13 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor