Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had septoplasty back for deviated septum. Have fatigue and sleeplessness. Is it due to smoking?

Hi i had a septoplasty back in dec for a deviated septum and since then ive had 3 lots of antibiotics ive been to wbr because After surgery i had a rash on the roof of mouth and treated it for thrush and gave me antibiotics which didnt work twice then he sent me to maxilfacial who said it could be speckled leuplakia and have me an appointment to have a biopsy this week he also gave me more antibiotics and some gel to rub on the roof of my mouth just to see if that helped well After 2days my mouth cleared but then i noticed my right tonsil is swollen tqice bigger than my left and ive also got a lump dangling off the tonsil right at the bottom near the back of my tongue plus ive alain noticed a lump in my jaw After it swelled up one day then went back down the day After now theres a lump in my jaw under my front teeth in my jaw it is hard and doesnt move now im wondering what will happen this week because since my last appointment a month ago everything has changed i have delta so ill not been able to swollow right discomfort in my jaw lose of appetite lack of sleep and fatigue schedy and osunął every where really bad headaches any advice i would be greatfull for thanks im a 39 year old female and i smoke
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

In my opinion, presence of lumps in the mouth in association with fatigue, insomnia and loss of appetite in a smoker warrants serious investigation. Infection or cancer are possible causes. So please see your doctor as soon as possible and carry out all investigations that are advised. In addition, please consider quitting smoking. If not, at least cut down on smoking.

Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor