Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had seizures, no epilepsy, tumor in pituitary gland, no medication, treatment. Advice?

hi i was in hospital for 3 weeks after having sezures i have had eeg that show i am not eplieptic i have high prolactin levels of 844 and a micro tumor has been found on my piturity gland im waitingto see endroconlgy. they have dischargedme from hospital saying i havent got epilepsy and that the piturity tumor would have nothing to do with the sezures, i am worries as i haveread that you can have sezures threw these tumors. im not on no medication or being treated for anything as of yet. i see endroconlgy in august 13th. i havent been given any advice what so ever ive just been left to have these sezures at home and told i have a brain tumor . please educate me and help me .. thanks
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Pituitary tumour is a benign tumour in most cases. Also, for small pituitary tumours, surgery is not required.

Medications such as cabergoline or bromocriptine is used to treat this condition. Prolactin levels would drop and the tumour too would reduce in size.

Regarding seizures, they are not connected to pituitary tumour. They are an unrelated problem. EEG may be normal in about 50% cases of epilepsy. So, your doctor may start anti epileptic medications to prevent any further seizures.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor