Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Had seizures. On oxetol. Safe to use for someone who was a drinker previously?

Hi , I am 25 Yrs old women..i had a seizure 15 days back after which i got my MRI done and got to know tat i have a neurocstycercosis..i am on oxetol 300 during day and 450 during night along with frisum 5mg..i use to drink quite often in a week as i am into business and use to end up drinking with business parties and ever since ive got to know this and ive been on medicines i havent been my worry is oxetol good for someone who use to drink 2 or 3 times a week..and tat if i have some like a beer occasionally will it effect me ??
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
There is not direct link between oxetol and drinking. It is good that you have not been drinking since the diagnosis. In general drinking is not good for a person who had seizures. Alcohol can increase your predisposition to have seizures. The seizures are caused by abnormal neuronal electrical activity and alcohol can increase that electrical excitability. I would advice you to stay away from alcohol.
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor