Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had seizures, MRI shows mild loss of volume in left hippcampus, on Levipill. Cause and side effects?

My son 17 yrs old had just got seizures 20 days back and was done MRI and MRI Veno. It showed mild loss of volume in left hippcampus. We do not have any family history at all. At present he is on 500 mg 1-0-1. My question is what is the cause for all this and what are the side effects of levipill. Intially he was on eptoin but he had disturbed LFT and Gastro ent has advised to stop it immediately. kindly advice Regards Vijayprasad, Baroda
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear
Thanks for your query.

The hippocampus is often the focus of epileptic seizures: hippocampal sclerosis is the most commonly visible type of tissue damage in temporal lobe epilepsy.

Side effects of levipill are drowsiness, weakness, unsteady gait, coordination problems, headache, pain, forgetfulness, anxiety, irritability or agitation, dizziness, mood changes, nervousness, loss of appetite, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation, and changes in skin pigmentation.
Serious side effects may include depression, hallucinations, suicidal thoughts, double vision, itching, rash, swelling of the face etc.

Stay in touch with the treating neurologist and follow his advices.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor