Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had seizure after child birth. Took eption and torleva. EEG showing mild abnormality. Need to continue medication?

Hello Sir - My wife had a first seizure attack post first pregnancy Cesarean Operation. She took Eptoin 100 mg * 3 tablets for 3 years and then tapered it down. And then after a year, she became pregnant and soon after Cesarean Operation she had one more attack. first she was put on valperin and after two months it was changed to Torleva 500 mg for last 4 years. She never had an attack again. Recent EEG shows, mild abnormality. Doctor is suggesting to continue for next 2 years. Do we really need to continue? Regards
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Epilepsy is a chronic disease, and medications are required for long term, to prevent seizures in the future.

The risk of seizure recurrence depends on the family history of epilepsy, MRI brain and EEG findings.

As her EEG is abnormal, the risk of seizure recurrence may be higher.

Please follow the advice of your doctor.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor