Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Had sebaceous cyst which was removed by a surgery. The stitch is not removed still. Will there be a problem?

I had a sebaceous cyst which had become infected surgically removed ten days ago. All appears to be doing well, as it was on the back of my neck my husband has been changing the dressing. I have not been able to get an appointment with the doctor to get the stitch removed, my husband has tried removing it but its stuck fast. What happens if he stitch stays in for too long?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
greetings friend, having the stitch stuck in there is probably not a problem. It can lay there for years and not causing any problems set some local inflammation, if you are not having excessive pain or redness or swelling and not getting any signs of infection then I would not worry about it. Probably the stitch will come out eventually or form a shell around it which is harmless. It does not need to be medically removed but cosmetically if it bothers you it might.I hope that this is helpful and have a good day.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor