Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had scratch fever. Had augmentin but resulted in neck pain. Now having skelaxin. Having bronchitis and took depo-medrol injection.

Was on augmentin 875 mg 2 x a day for cat scratch fever. On the 7th day of taking meds I developed extreme neck pain when swallowing liquids or solids. Was taken off augmentin and am taking Skelaxin which is helping a bit. Will this ever go away? Will I always have to think about swallowing and pushing food or liquids down? So very painful in neck muscles front and back of neck. BTW I am in the tail end of bronchitis as well as having a depo-medrol injection in RA hip 3 weeks ago.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  561
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The infection in the chest could be related to scratch fever that you had recently. The pain in the neck seems to be due to a muscle sprain. It takes 2-3 weeks to heal properly after treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor