Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had rounds of high doses of antibiotics. Went through metal chelation. Go back to antibiotics?

I have been on 2 rounds of high doses antibiotics a total of 20 months feel they hurt but mostly helped me still have some symptoms quality of life affected but functional recent tests neg by CDC standards positive via igenex just went through heavy metal chelation till liver enzymes up afraid to go back on antibiotics again question is can I get better with more antibiotics or chronic Lyme just deal with it
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, if you take the antibiotic without the reason then this could be harmful the name it self is suggestive that it kills the organism inside the body if there is no organism (Bactria)then taking the antibiotic is of no use, and this could create more problem, hope this information helps you, have a nice day.
Answered: Thu, 15 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor