Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Had root canal treatment, having severe pain. How to get cured?

hi i had root canal treatment 3 weeks before ,during 1st sitting doctor removed all 3 nerves and took x ray .aftr that no pain , 2 nd sitting cleaning again and enlarged the canals with out anesthesia .after 2 nd sitting i had severe pain and taking antibiotics and pain killers almost 1 week .still the same pain is there .again i went to see the doctor and he irrigate the canals again ,still i ve same pain and taking pain killers .as the x ray show s there is no broken instrument and the canals cleaned up to tip ..please help me..i dnt finished my root canal
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
hello there ,

According to your history i can suspect some remnant of the infected pulp tissue has left unexplored during the root canal procedure or there is a missed canal due to which the infection has gone worse and you have developed a periodontal abscess due to spread of infection to the underlying tissues.

The symptoms of pain and swelling needs to be subsided by a course of antibiotic and analgesics before starting treatment.

The infected tooth can be treated by root canal procedure to devitalise it permanently and save the tooth or of the prognosis is poor the tooth can be extracted.

get an x ray done the affected area and approach a dentist for the treatment.

meantime you can start with antibiotic augmentin 625mg with analgesics two times daily, this helps in subsiding the swelling and pain.

i hope this helps,

take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend .

Thanks for sharing your concern.

please visit your endodontist in this regard.

existing periapical infection or perforation in canal is causing you this pain.

you must seek second opinion in this regard and get the cause diagnosed.

after that canal obturation should be done ,once it is infection free.

Hope it helps.

Thanks.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Pain in the tooth can be due to presence of any infected pulp tissue left, or there is presence of any unexplored canal.

Pain can be due to overinstrumentation of canal or perforation of the canal, take an IOPA x-ray depending upon which treatment will be re-RCT or extraction of the tooth.

Take tab amoxiclav 625 mg and tab aceclofenac serratiopeptidase twice for three days this will definately subside the pain.

Use chlorhexidine mouthwash gargles twice daily to prevent infection.

Hope this helps out.

Regards.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Jyoti Ranjan Sahoo's  Response
HELLO SANTHINI JOHN,
WELL THE DETAILS PROVIDED IS INCOMPLETE. . . LIKE THE TOOTH NO, EXTENT OF CARIES INVOLVEMENT, ETC...
SEE PAIN MIGHT BE DUE TO IMPROPER DEBRIDEMENT OF CANAL SYSTEM/ INCOMPLETE REMOVAL OF PULPAL FRAGMENTS. . THERE IS A HIGH CHANCES OF EXTRA CANAL IN SUCH CASES... IT IS ADVISED TO TAKE X-RAY USING SLOB RULE TO RULE OUT EXTRA ROOT CANAL SYSTEM...GO TO AN ENDODONTIST( RCT SPECIALIST) AND COMPLETE YOUR TREATMENT..
THANKS,
DR.JYOTI RANJAN
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello,

The pain after cleaning the canal can be due to-
Overinstumentation into periapical area.
Perforation or laceration of pulp canals.
Existing periapical infection.
Infected pulp which remains within the pulp tissue that cannot be removed.
I would suggest you to get a second opinion.
The whole procedure has to be repeated and check whether symptoms persists.
If pain still exists,get the tooth removed.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor