Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had root canal. Is it autoimmune? On steroids? Help

Please I need help. I m a recent forty year old healthy woman except for this tongue issue. Back in March, I had a root canal and cross put on a molar. Within one week. I acquire a white line in the same side of crown on my tongue. I say my dentist and he shaves down any sharp spots The new crown and sent me on my way. Weeks go by I still Have a tongue. So primary doc sends me to ENT. He said its Nothing. Then I went to an oral surgeon and he removed The sore And said it is scar tissue, linea alba. Now I purchased a custom made mouth to help me Stop chewing on my tongue. I even went to my OBGYN to see if it s hormonal or vitamin deficiency. Nothing is working! I feel like that part of the tongue is not making saliva and it s dry. That s why I m Chew and swallowing ALL the time. Now I m in a steroid because it could be autoimmune . I know it s not serious but it perpetual. It s consuming my life. I wear the mouth guard whenever u get the change. Any recommendations will be appreciated. Thank you Melanie
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
hello thnks fr cnsltng at hcm.i thnk it culd be lichenoid reactn bcz f new crwn dn.was the scar tisue remvd snt fr histopath wuld hav gvn clr pic.take saliva substts,sip watr often,lemom peprmints.kindly consult oral medicine specialist .hp it melanie.
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor