Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had rolled ankle and pains. MRI shows tear of anterior talofibular ligament. Treatment.

Hi, I rolled my ankle Playing foot ball 12 weeks ago. My mri says. 1. Probable large hemarthrosis . 2. Mild talisman contusion. 3. Mild tenosynovotis of the peroneal tendons with equivocal findings for partial tear of the peroneus brevis. 4. Complete tear of the anterior talofibular ligament with replacement by synovitis and effusion with probable blood products producing filling defects. 5. Probable tear of the calcanaeofibular ligament. It has been 12 weeks and my Dr keep pushing surgery back. My ankle is still swollen hurts like crazy and stopped prescribing me pain killers when I told him it still hurts and keeping me from sleeping through the night. What should I do? Get a new orthopaedic? I m ready for surgery to be done with so I can play soccer in college this fall.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi you have very interesting questions. The first thing is that after such an injury it is normal to feel this pain and for your ankle to be swollen that is algoneurodystrophy. After 12 weeks your lesions must have scared. i think you should meet your Specialist again and discuss you treatment. But i think what you need now is physiotherapy.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor