Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had right molars taken out due to pain in lower jaw. The pain has reoccurred. Cure?

Please I had all right molars taken out in September because I developed any acute throbbing pain emanating from my right lower jaw spreading down to my lips and tongue the dentist failed to remove one molar ending up being referred to the dental surgeon who removed the it in November 2012. After that the pain went way then in January this year I suddenly started to severe pain on the same side again it s very severe pain I even went to A&E where I had strong pain killers It seems like if ian put on antibiotics the pain will go away for 2-3weeks then it comes yesterday the pain came back again it s so severe I was seen and was told that I my lower right side is swollen what can I do as it aim awake due to this severe pain help
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

The pain may be due to the periapical infection developed from the deep dental caries or or periodontal infection associated.
An x-ray will help to rule out the cause of pain.
Treatment can be planned based on the investigations.
Meanwhile,maintain good oral hygiene.
Antibiotics and analgesics will help to relieve the infection temporarily.
Avoid extreme anxiety.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello there ,

As you have mentioned you have got all the three right side molars extracted few months ago , i expect the wound has healed and closed completely.

Pain and swelling in this area is may be due to any remnants of the tooth or pieces of root left un extracted in the socket.

These remnants of tooth may undergo infection over a period of time leading to formation of abscess that drains in the oral cavity . It leads to swelling and pain in the affected side of jaw.

To confirm this i would suggest you to get an OPG radiograph done which will show the exact picture of the jaw.

if any remnants are seen , they can be removed surgically or any cyst or abscess can be treated by approaching a dentist .

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

Here i would suggest you to visit your dentist and get yourself clinically evaluated.

it seems you have secondary infection.swelling and pain are signs of infection.

it might be or might not be related to your previous tooth x ray will be helpful to see if there is any associated pathology or any remaining root piece.

Antibiotics and analgesics are temporary relief,for permanent relief the cause has to be eliminated.

Hope it helps.

Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for posting the query,

As you told your molars on the lower right side are extracted few months back but you still have pain and swellling on the same side.

I would suggest you to visit to an Oral SUrgeon get an examination done ,
Take an OPG x-ray , it will give you the periapical condition of the tooth. depending upon which the treatment will be decided.
Pain can be because of left over tooth particle , osseous lesions , bone infections or some neoplastic lesions .

You take antibiotic and analgesic .
Yse lukewarm saline gargles 3-4 times a day this will give a soothing effect , use antiseptic mouthwash gargles to prevent infection and promote healing .

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor