Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had right ear drum perforation and left ear nerve damage, hearing problems. Chances of complete hearing loss ?

hello, I had right ear drum perforation and left ear nerve damage that i have problems with hearing and it s affecting my life. My doctor suggested I do surgery to repair the ear drum so my hearing can improve. My question is, what is the change of getting complete hearing loss since my only partial good ear is to have a surgery done? thank you,
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Astersimret
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon. On the basis of symptoms described it appears you are suffering form hearing loss in both ear (right ear has a perforation in drum and left ear has sensorineural hearing loss).
Sensorineural hearing loss is resistant to quite a good number of treatment options and if the treatment is not initiated in first 6 months of hearing loss then the chances of improvement in hearing are quite low.
Perforation of drum can be repaired by tympanoplasty. The chances of improvement in surgery are around 90 % and it also depends on the expertise of surgeon.
I would advise you to plan for surgery as there are 90% chances that you will have improvement.
If surgery fails then revision surgery or hearing aid will be a good choice

I hope this answers your query. Do let me know if you have any more concerns about it

with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor