Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Had rhinoplasty on lower lateral cartilage. Suggested to leave nasal bones untouched due to osteogenesis imperfecta. Guide to fix nose profile

hi there, last year i underwent rhinoplasty on the lower lateral cartilage only (bulbous tip), after being advised i should leave my nasal bones (i have a lack of bridge) untouched due to my bone condition Osteogenesis Imperfecta. the healing process and recovery time has been fantastic with no complications, however, due to being unsatisfied with the final result i am currently now looking at other alternatives to fixing my nose profile. dermal fillers have been considered and i m just wanting a second opinion on this? i think would this particular procedure would give the more desired affect than removing the very small bump on my nasal bone through surgery. is it also a safer alternative?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,
the answer to your question is according to what changes do you want to make to your skin. dermal filler was found to be extremely effective for the correction of fine lines and shallow scars, with results often lasting 3 months.The perfect dermal filler would be inexpensive, safe, painless to inject, hypoallergenic, and long lasting. It is a safer alternative but does not provide big changes for your nose profile. As i said it is used to correct fine lines and scars but not the shapes.
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor