Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Had respiatory infection. Feels dizzy and light headed after heavy drinking. Should i be worry?

I was sick with a respiatory infection and when I recovered I went to my bachelor party and had 5 days of heavy drinking and little sleep .(not a norm for me) Since day 3 of the bachelor party and now 3 days after I have been lightheaded/dizzy. Is this something that will go away or something that needs to be addressed by my PCP
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Feeling light headed after a bout of heavy drinking is common and occurs due to withdrawal of alcohol from the body. You can expect it to go away within a week or so. Take lots of water and a balanced diet rich in vitamins. Also try to ensure that you keep regular hours for the next few days. If, however, you do not see an improvement over the next couple of days, then please consult your doctor as in that case, it is unlikely to be alcohol-related.

Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor