Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had renal transplantation, taken Cyclosporine and azoran, stomach ache, acute pancreatitis. Treatment?

Hi, My dad has undergone renal transplantation 12 yrs back. he was given Cyclosporine and azoran post renal. couple of weeks back he started sever pain in the stomack and diagnosed with acute pancreatitis . after fasting for wa week s time and surviving by IV drips and injections he was discharged from hospital last week.he was told that his infections in the pancreas is coming down. He was also advised not to take azoran. but now his creatinine and blood urea are 2.2 and 22 respectively. how should we go about his furthe treatments?
Asked On : Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Senthil,
Thanks for writing in.
Your father has been told to stop Azoran as this drug can sometimes cause a hypersensitivity pancreatitis. Since his creatinine and blood urea are rising, he may be started on an alternative immunosupressant like rapamycin, tacrolimus, everolimus or sirolimus.
The choice of drug will be determined by the complete profile of your father.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor