Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had removed brodie's abscess from the tibia bone. Noticed bulging vein and bruise on knee. Worrisome

yesterday my sisters dog ran into my knee... I noticed 10 mins later a bulging vein toward the inside of my left knee ( I have had a Brodies Abcess removed from the tibia bone in that leg 8 years ago) then about half hour later the tender bulging vein turned into a bruise that has just gotten bigger and bigger today.. Is this just a simple bruising injury or should I have this injury checked due to my history with that leg?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Your present injury has got nothing to do with your past history of brodies abscess removal.

I suspect that your bruise could be the result of injury to the subcutaneous venules. Simple measures like -
* Elastic pressure bandage over the injured area
* ice packing of the area once in 2 hours

will help in the resolution of the bruise.

If you find no improvement within 2-3 days, approach your treating physician.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
As 8 years ago Brodie's abscess was drained completely as you were symptom free .
In Brodie's abscess infection closely contained so as to create a chronic bone abscess containing pus or jelly like granulation like tissue surrounded by sclerotic bone.
Here I want to explain you that your present injury will not effect your past illness ,so don't take a tension.
Wait just 2-3 days and spontaneously this contusion ( bruise) will resolve.
Still if you don't get relief then consult a surgeon and get his opinion .
If no improvement within 2-3 days then also get in an X-ray of injured part and consult a surgeon.
Hope I have provided information required by you.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor