Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had red dots and scab on calf. Will the yellow part clear off?

yes i have a scab on my left caff and before that i had all these red but not super red dot s but not pipples on my legs i work at a school with little kids an i partyed alot an skiped showers but after i made sure to shower every day i noticed that my legs things where gone but had left over marks from either me picking at it so much puss and clear somtimes yellowish stuff came out but that for the most part is gone! TODAY i noticed one spot on the left cafe and i saw this little black whole about the size of the end of a pen so i took a safety pin mid size one heated it up till it was organe red and then put acohol on it and then slow pushed down on the black whole area it went right it but kept going with no pain i felt like i broke threw couple layers of skin an maybe muscle but no pain so when i put it out there was no blood just felt funny cause i stuck it that far in! so i tryed it again an again nothing no blood just one time little white stuff came up with the pin!! so i tryed to pinch that area and clear and liqued blood came out more so around the area then it did from the little black whole! i am freaking out casue i have seen this thing where kid had somthing like this but way bigger whole so the put peatnut butter over it an it turned out to be a warm and the peatnutbutter i guess keep it from getting air!! CAN you please give me an idea of what it is so i can sleep before going into the DR. tomrrow morning!!!???
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

Do not be anxious. I feel, it might be folliculitis .

There may be yellowish and pustular lesions on legs.

There may or may not be pain.

You should not to prick the lesions.

Otherwise, severe infection might occur leading to cellulitis.

Oral antibiotics with anti inflammatory drugs may improve the lesions.

Immunobusters may be taken to improve the immunity.

Healthy food,good hygiene,positive attitude will enhance the immunity... Thereby
the spread of the disease will be halted.

I hope you got my answer..still, you may consult dermatologist.


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Mon, 23 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor