Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Had recurrent bleeding after C-section. Ultrasound showed thick uterine wall. Scared

Thanks I meet you here. I had C-section April 26th 2012. After that I had infection after 7/8 days. I had continous bleeding for almost 2 months. It was stopped but again I saw bleeding after 14 days of stopped. I have no bleeding now. I asked with my OB/GY doc she want me to do ultrasound . My ultrasound report says, the thickness of my uterine wall is 12mm. So my doctor want me to do D and C. I am really scared about it. Could you please tell me what should be the thickness after 4/5 months of delivary.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hi thanks for writing to us
previous cesarean section is a risk factor for adherent placenta
when the placenta implants in the previous scar it becomes adherent there
it can be a source of infection and can cause bleeding
hope this information was useful
Answered: Mon, 18 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor