Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had rash on the penis. Applied antibiotic cream, wound healed but formed a scar. Suggestions?

hey doctor , a few days ago after sex the next morning i had a painful red spotting rash on my foreskin .. it was generally on the head and shaft and a little developed with in a few hours. after a day the rash started turning black and a wound healing type scabs started forming and now it looks like a healed wound from an abrasion. on peeling it oozes liquid but now on peelings accidentally it shows the same sight a healed wound show.. please put your insight on this. also the day i discovered the rash i applied antibiotic corticosteroid topical cream on it
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  446
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM and hanks for your query.
It looks like you have infection of the foreskin and may be glans.
The steroid has worsened the situation based on the description.
It is better to use antibacterial creams like soframycin/ bacitracin and maintain hygiene.
If it does not improve, it is wise to consult a surgeon/ urologist.
Get well soon,
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor