Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had rapid heartbeat, monitored, found more beats than normal. Should I try low dose of BP tab?

I recently wore a heart monitor for 24 hours due to a rapid heartbeat and pounding heart I was exeriencing....the results showed that my heart was beating over 5000 more beats per 24 hour period than normal. Is this a condition I should be concerned about. My dr. said to try a low dose blood pressure med ( bystolic ) even though I already have a low to average blood pressure.... I am concerned, especially about the pounding which I feel each and every day. I exercise often and am not overweight . 55 yrs old.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist, Interventional 's  Response
Yes its a matter of worry and see a Cardiologist.Its tachycardia and precise cause of this must me evaluated through appropriate tests to rule out underlying Coronary Artery disease
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor