Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Had pulmonary valve replaced, uncomfortable sternum, bone yet to be healed. Does taking baby Aspirin have an effect?

I had my pulmonary valve replaced about a month is a porcine pig valve and I feel as if I am back to normal. My chest bone(sternum) still gets uncomfortable at times and I feel like pot would soothe the pain. My cardiologist said my inside repairs would heal in 7-10 days and that my right ventricle was already back to normal size and function; so that leaves the bone to heal which is suppose to be 6 weeks and my scar which is pretty much healed up. Now if all that leaves me to is my bone to heal I can t imagine that it (smoking pot out of a vaporizer, leaving all carcinogens behind) could go to wrong, but correct me if I m wrong. I am taking a baby aspirin and I don t know if that would have an effect either.?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Things are pretty much in the way you have correctly described. So couple of weeks more to go for bone to heal and give another two weeks for you to feel that everything is normal. No baby aspirin does not have any positive or negative effect in the process of healing.
Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor