Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex with unknown partner, semen touched in hand. Is there risk of HIV?

Hii Doctor, I am Jacob male 25 years, recently i go to a massage center where a lady boy massaged me followed with frottage, rubbing his penis with mine & later on oral sex with condom (i am receiver), after my ejaculation he removed the condom & on the same time he also achieved ejaculation, my worries as below 1) If his precum touch my penis opening 2) If some of his semen flushed on my penis opening 3) While removing condom if he has precum/semen in hand what will be my risk for HIV considering him as HIV positive
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

From your description and assuming the fact that this person is HIV infected, the risk of transmission is high. In men, HIV can enter the body through the urethra (the opening at the tip of the penis) or through small cuts or open sores on the penis.

HIV can be found in the blood, semen (cum), pre-seminal fluid (pre-cum) or vaginal fluid of a person infected with the virus. Thus, considering any one of the above mentioned scenarios, you are at high risk if this person is indeed HIV +.

Please consult a doctor and get yourself tested. The quickest investigation and most accurate is considered to be HIV PCR testing, which can detect HIV in an individual as early as within 2-3 weeks of contact with an HIV-infected person.


Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor