Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex with sex workers. Got sore throat, on and off rashes, dryness in throat. Am I infected by HIV ?

hi. i had protected sex with sex workers 4-5 times and i believe that the condoms didnt break or slipped. the last encounter was in december 2012. the sex workers told me that they r free of hiv (not reliable at times) in february 2nd week,i started to get sore throat without cold and headache. then came rashes (a mini one) n went off within 2-3 days. i hv meet doctors n they said i might be infected by bacterias. i am still hvg mild headache n i visited ENT specialist last week n the doc told me that im having sinus prob n there is no soreness at my throat and it is normal. but it is dried ( dehydration ). why am i hvg these symptoms, am i infected by hiv? i just had protected vaginal sex n no oral o anal sex. but there was kissing. what r my chances? am i free of hiv?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

The chances of getting HIV through protected safe sex is almost nil.
Transmission through kissing also negligible.
Condom breaking, slipping and all not happen very often.
Sore throat, sinusitis, headache can occur with anybody. It can be an ordinary bacterial or a viral infection not related to HIV at all.
So you need not worry about these symptoms. You will be get relieved from this very soon as you are already on treatment.
There is nothing wrong to have a blood check up for HIV and you will be reieved totally to see a negative result.
Good luck to you.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor