Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex with sex worker, developed rashes, cough, cold and Sinusitis. Chances of HIV?

sir i tried to have sex with a female sex worker.n i had a little rashes(broken skin not any kind of blood visible) on my inner upper thighs.i couldnt make out how to do it n quited in nxt 2 min n removed the double layer of condom.never the condom broked and i masterbated after that.after that i stared worrying about hiv n felt bad.and after seven week i had a little throat infectionand cold followed with cough which comes up only 5 times a i started feeling worried about that again because of that i am not eating anything. and i had acute sinustis last mnth which got treated after few medication .my question is is it possible to acquire hiv like this way) ???
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

You wore double condoms. You didn't have any real penetration. The wound over the inner aspect of thigh is not at all at risk.
So you need not worry about HIV. Sinusitis and throat infection can occur to anybody without a HIV infection. You can relax. If your mind got disturbed much, it is better for you to have blood check up after 12 weeks of the suspected contact to rule out totally the possibility of HIV.

Wish you a speedy recovery from your cold.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor