Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex with sex worker. Experiencing symptoms of HIV. Tests negative. When to take another test?

hi doctor, my query is with respect to HIV. i had a protected sex with a sex worker exact 12 weeks back. though it was protected but still feels something went wrong dont know exactly since i was drunk at that time. the intercourse did not last for more than five min. Later after 4 weeks of exposure i started suspecting HIV, since i was experiencing all such symptoms associated with HIV ( Fever, throat pain, skin rashes , muscles ache , fatigue and tiredness, abdominal pain ) . for almost one or two weeks. to confirm i took HIV test after 5th week ( ELISA ) which came out to be negative, later to reconfirm once again after 6th Week i took another test ( Western blot) which also came out to be negative. I was feeling more anxious also always reading and surfing the information on net , what i ever i read seems to be associated with me. after taking two test i was feeling better and now after it 12 weeks over, i started again thinking on that due to other symptoms, now day again i feel pain in muscle and joints and major from the last one week my urine is dark brown color. i m seriously worried and afraid to take another test now. additional information i drink lot of water so dark urine cannot be due to dehydration , and every day morning i drink 1 ltr of warm water, and recently i m under stress also due to my official tensions. Request to please advice on the same.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
HELLO INSTEAD OF GOING FOR ALL THESE TESTS,GO FOR RNA PCR WHICH GIVES EXACT RESULTS WITHIN 3 DAYS OF INTERCOURSE TO RULE OUT HIV.MANY PEOPLE GET ALL THESE SYMPTOMS ONLY BY APPREHENSION.ELISA TEST IS POSITIVE ONLY AFTER 90 DAYS OF INTERCOURSE
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor