Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex with a stranger and condom broke. Itchy throat, fever and hot flashes are related?

I had protected sex with a stranger and the condom broke and when i realized it broke pulled out and stopped. the sex had only been for 10-12 minutes long and ever since then I have been worried to death that I may have HIV . I have experiences knots in my stomach , low grade fever tempature reaching 100.4 degrees lasted for one day, hot flashes at night, itchy throat , and temporarily coughing. I asked her if she was clean and she said yes but I got tested anyway and the results came back negative for everything including HIV but I was told to retest again in 3 months which has been very nerve racking for me I wanted to know if I could possibly get tested earlier and the percentage of those results accuracy for HIV
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  268
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, i am Dr. Das
There is a test for p24 protein which can be done arter 15 days of exposure. If it is negative it is rare to get infection. But you have to confirm it after 3 month and 6 month.
After 3 month if the Elisa test report is negative then also you can get confirm using DNA PCR technique.
But it would very much easy if you had the recent HIV report of the stranger.
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor