Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex, unknown partner. Am I exposed to HIV?

Dear sir, i had a protected sex with unknown hiv status women. After sex i didn t removed condom from my penis and i wear an underwear on it . After few minutes(15 mins) i went outside and removed condom from my penis. The question is female sperm outside condom touched my underwear afetr 15 mins i removed condom from my penis so i think after i remove condom female sperm on my underwear touched tip of my penis. am i exposed to HIV in this case?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Sanjay.

At the outset, it is commendable that you had 'protected sex'. As doctors' this is our objective & we are not moral police & am happy you are taking care.

There is no such thing as female sperm. What you allude to is the vaginal secretions. All these secretions be it male or female are safe at least where virus is concerned once exposed outside the body & are fastidious & dont last long..certainly not viable in 15-20 you have nothing to worry about.

Also if your mucous membranes are intact & there is no bleeding or admixture of blood or blood products, then you have again nothing to fear.

All the best & wish you continued good healt & do continue to practice safe sex! Cheers!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Suhith G Rao's  Response
dear sanjay,
Its good that you had protected sex.and thats the correct thing to do.
Coming to your question...female secreations or for that matter any secreations will not harbour organisms in it for long time and specially for HIV.So since you had protected sex,Guess You need not worry much about contracting disease.However it is not a great idea to have sex with unknown people since all the protective measures have their flaws.
Take care,all the best
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor