Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex, took I-pill and have Pre menstrual symptoms, due for periods. Am I pregnant?

Hello, I had protected sex on Februrary 17th (however we weren t sure if the condom broke). That same day (about 13 hours later), I took Next Choice One Dose (morning after pill ) just to be safe. I ve had all the symptoms of PMS , and my period is due today but I haven t had it yet. I m really paranoid I m pregnant. I took a test this morning and it was negative (but I m sure it is too soon to tell). Is it normal to not have period yet with Plan B? Or am I pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Plan b may delay period due to hormones , so don't worry.
Pregnancy chances are nil as you have got choice one tablet .
Get in home pregnancy test after 7 days of period date ( late).
Due to tension and stress period may be late , so don't bother at all.
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor