Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex, missed periods, tested for pregnancy positive. Any medicine to stop this pregnancy?

Hello, i m male 35, 65kg i ve queries regarding my girlfriends menus cycle, we had protected sex, her period is usually on 7th/8th but its 11 march and still her period has not come, we both are worried and she stays in stress , we tested preg test, its positive, will there be any drugs to stop this pregnancy other than abortion?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to Health Care Magic

As she was due on 7th March and till now menstural flow didn't started. You have tested for Pregnancy on Kits and its positive. There are drugs available for termination of pregnancy but never try to give her without proper consultation of a Gynecologist. She has tested positive and any attempt to terminate pregnancy at home may result in side effects or even bleeding and shock. Visit a Gynecologist ASAP.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Srikanth Reddy's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
Unfortunately, abortion is the only possibility. However the abortion can be done with the use of drugs and manual procedures will not be required. Please dont panic at this stage as most of the abortion procedures are safe. Secondly dont forget to use contraceptive measures in future. Not only to avoid pregnancy, but also to prevent yourself from Sexually transmitted diseases.
Hope I am able to solve your concerns.
If you have any further queries, you can contact me directly using the link
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor