Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex, condom slipped off, swollen uvulva and tonsils. What to do ?

Hi doc 6 days ago i had sex with a prostitute i had protected sex and protected oral but the condom slipped off and i was exposed for afew seconds .. Now she said she was clean but i got a blood test now and on e will be take. In 3 months for signs of hiv/stis .. 2 days ago on day 4 my left tonsil and uvulva started swelling could this be a sign or is 4 days to early ? Note my sister was also sick a couple of weeks back and her tonsils were inflamed to.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
4 days is too short period to get co-morbidities due to HIV...
Since your sister aslo had inflamed tonsils few week back, you might have procured the same i.e Upper Respiratory Tract Infection...Visit an ENT specialist and get yourself examined.....
Do remember to test yourself for HIV after 3 months since you had a sexual contact...
as of now dont worry about your inflamed tonsils.....
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor