Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex, condom broke. Took plan B. Took clarithromycin. What percentage will clarithromycin decrease the effectiveness of plan B?

On tuesday morning I has protected sex but I m worried that the condom broke so I took plan b Thursday morning at 9:30am. Both pills. I also became aware that I have strep I was prescribed Clarithromycin . I took my first pill of clarithromycin at 4:45pm... I am wondering if It cancels out the plan b or by what percentage does it decrease the effectiveness?
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You took emergency contraception due to condom failure.
Emergency contraception Plan B consist of levenorgesteral.
Clarithromycin is usually know to cause drug interactions with most of the drugs.
Regarding interaction with Plan B there is no solid evidence of decreased in effectiveness.
But definetely it wont cancel the effect of your Plan B.
Get a consultation with your Gync or cautiously wait.
You should always inform your doctor about your medications in future.
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor