Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex but slid penis around labia without condom afterwards. Can I be pregnant?

i think i may be pregnant. I had sex with my boyfriend and we were using a condom. after her climaxed he took the condom off and we relaxed for about 10-15 minutes. The next time before he penetrated, he slid the head of the penis against and around my labia . Then he inserted for about a minute. what are the chances that we may have conceived a child?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Hello,

Pregnancy is only possible, if you did unprotected sex around ovulation time with ejaculation. Precum or prostatic fluid also contain sperm which also can cause pregnancy in some percentage. Condom has also high failure rate (near about 14%).

Do a urine/ blood test for beta hcg to confirm/ exclude pregnancy in case of missed period more than 1 wk.

If you get negative test, then you need to undergo USG lower abdomen and some hormone tests to rule out underlying pathology if any. Consult with gynecologist regarding this.

Avoid stress, take healthy diet with iron supplements, control body wt and take sound sleep.

be well & practice always safe sex to avoid unwanted pregnancy.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor