Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex, bleed after it, increased hunger. Take birth control pills?

So I had sex for the first time a week ago an i noticed I bled for a week and now it stopped and now im feeling hungury all the time my bf used a condom but im worried this might be something serious would i have to start taking birth control and did i already have my period when i bled cause im suppose to get it around now
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi dear user, thanks for your query.

You didn't mention your menstrual history clearly. Bleeding, which you had after first intercourse, might have been because of rupture of hymen or your natural period. Pregnancy cannot be decided only on the basis of increased hunger. If you are over due by more than one week, then i will advise you to go for pregnancy test( urine pregnancy test/ serum beta HCG levels). There is no use of birth control pills in this cycle now.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor