Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex before periods. Periods delayed. Is it a sign of pregnancy?

sir me and my girl friend had an protected intercourse on 6th feb and her date of period was 8th feb , but today is 20th Feb is this the sign of pregnancy or delay in periods though she is getting the period feeling even today and 2 days before but she is not getting the periods . Please tell me is this something very serious
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Though you had intercourse during cycle time , when chances of pregnancy are less, delayed period surely arise suspicion of pregnancy.Get a urine pregnancy test done, if its negative wait for week to see if she gets period and if she doesn't then repeat test.

Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. S Patra's  Response
Mar 2016

Protected sex prior to period is very much safe and literally there is no chance of pregnancy. Though, she needs to confirm it with one home pregnancy test with urine.

Other reasons for delayed period are hormonal imbalance, stress/ anxiety, thyroid problem, ovarian cyst, wt gain/extreme loss, irregular eating habits, psychological factor etc.

Here, she may require some investigations to rule out underlying pathology through USG pelvis scan, thyroid profile & other hormone assay etc. Consult with your gynecologist and take suggestive measures.

Avoid stress / anxiety, take healthy diet with vitamin & iron supplements, eat more fruits & vegetables , drink plenty water or juice and maintain genital hygiene properly.

If you need further consultation with me, then you can visit

Take care yourself.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor